Special Awards

In addition to the awards which have perpetual trophies, several others are awarded at ScaleACT. Many of these are special subject awards which are sponsored and attract a prize of some form.

Peoples Choice

  • 2019: Min Hwang & Ben Winter-GilesIn the Dark
  • 2018: Andrew EvansF111 A8-111
  • 2017: Edward ClarkF4U 1 Corsair (Birdcage)
  • 2016: Andrew ZiemsHawker Typhoon
  • 2015: Brad Fallen – Fe.2b
  • 2014: John McCullum1/35 Tiger Workshop
  • 2013: Brad Fallen – 1/32 Pfalz D.XII
  • 2012: Chris Leeman – Millenium Falcon
  • 2011: Tim Hanbury – HMS Hood

Best Australian Subject

  • 2018: Ray SeppalaBoeing 737-7DT (BBJ) 34 SQN
  • 2017: Andrew PerrenUH-1H Iroquois
  • 2016: John Booth – AVRO/GAF Lincoln Mk.31
  • 2015: Andrew Perren – Mosquito FB Mk.VI
  • 2014: Phil KeeneDHC-4 Caribou
  • 2013: Stuart Coleman – DHC Caribou
  • 2012: JD King –  Beaufighter Target Tug
  • 2011: Shane Davis – GAF Nomad

Best RAAF Model

  • 2019: Senior: Simon Wolff GAF Beaufighter
  • 2019: Junior: James MA Weary War in the Pacific
  • 2018: John BoothCommonwealth CA-5 Wirraway
  • 2017: Andrew PerrenUH-1H Iroquois
  • 2016: John Booth – AVRO/GAF Lincoln Mk.31
  • 2015: Andrew Doppel – Hawk 127
  • 2014: Phil Keene3 Sqn P51B Mustang
  • 2013: Peter Mahoney – ANARE C-47 RAAF Dakota
  • 2012: JD King – 13 Sqn. Ventura
  • 2011: Peter Mahoney –  Douglas C47

The Masochists Award

  • 2019: Graham CarterSavoie-Machetti S55
  • 2018: Ben Winter-GilesKshatriya nz-667
  • 2017: Bill SpargoSavoia Marchetti SM79 – 60 – 9
  • 2016: Grant HalsteadRAAF Hudson
  • 2015: Richard Hourigan – Martin Seamaster
  • 2014: Andrew ZiemsB17G Flying Fortress
  • 2013: JD King – QANTAS Super G
  • 2012: Brett Arnold – “Slave Sister” Square rigged Model T Ford
  • 2011: Bruce George – HMAV Bounty launch

The Commonwealth Cup (best Australian/British/Canadian model in show)

  • 2019
    • 1. Matt HamptonWhippet
    • 2. Luis Pinzon Honda RCV211
    • 3. David MuirMignet Flying Flea
  • 2018
    • 1. Edward ClarkRAF De Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI.
    • 2. Peter FarrugiaBritish Matilda III/IV.
    • 3. Paul D’OrivalDavid Brabham’s Cooper Aces Ferrari 550
  • 2017
    • 1. Edward Clark – Royal Navy Vosper
    • 2. Andrew Perren – Harrier GR – 7A
    • 3. Lukas Kasuba – Mk.I British Male tank
  • 2016
    • 1.  Eric Galliers – CAC Sabre
    • 2.  John Booth – Boeing Vertol CH-47D Chinook
    • 3. Richard HouriganLockheed Model 10 Electra 

2014 “The Great War”: Clayton OckerbyMark IV Male