Calendar

 

ACTSMS Meetings & Events

The committee has put considerable thought and effort into our activities calendar and will be presenting a great range of workshops, feedback sessions, guest speakers and Peoples Choice sessions throughout the year. To help you plan your diary, we offer the following calendar which clearly lays out what you can expect at our monthly meetings; like all things, this template will evolve over time and feedback is definitely welcomed.

Regular club meetings are held at the Hellenic Club – Woden and commence at 7:30 PM. Please Note however that some meetings this year will be held at the Hellenic Club in Civic… (the old RSL Club building in Moore St). Check meeting listings below for details.

2018 Meeting Summary

January: Wednesday 17th. (3rd Wednesday!)

  • Santa’s Sack, what did you get?
  • Build table (for big & little kids)
  • Plus: Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw & Raffle

February: Wednesday 14th.

  • Speaker: Lee Reynolds on his recent visit to Telford UK.
  • Plus: Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle

March: Wednesday 14th. 

  • Speaker: Steve Medford on a recent MEAO (Middle East Area of Operations) trip for Australian War Memorial 
  • Modelling Tiger tanks – Matt Jorgensen
  • Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • Location: Hellenic Club Woden

April: Wednesday 11th.

  • Speaker: Michael Grieve on WW1 Tanks
  • Speaker: Garth Occy on WW1 artefacts from the AWM
  • Plus: Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • Location: Hellenic Club Woden

May: Wednesday 9th.

  • Speaker: John Myszka on Adding Detail to your models with Resin.
  • Speaker: David Hay on Figure Modelling.
  • Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • LOCATION: Hellenic Club Canberra City

June: Wednesday 13th.

  • Speaker: Brad Fallen on Modelling WW1 Aircraft
  • Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • LOCATION: Hellenic Club Canberra City

July: Wednesday 11th

  • Swap & Sell!
  • Come one, Come all – bring in your unwanted kits and find a rare bargain!

August: Wednesday 15th

  • Annual General Meeting.
  • Annual Awards ceremony
  • Mega Raffle!
  • LOCATION: Hellenic Club Canberra City

September: Wednesday 12th

  • Speaker: Paul D’Orival on Decals, getting it right
  • Plus: Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • LOCATION: Hellenic Club Canberra City

October: Wednesday 10th

  • Speaker: Chris Hennessey on Let there be Light (adding electronics)
  • Round-Table Modellers Tips
  • Plus: Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • Location: Hellenic Club Woden

November: Wednesday 7th

  • ScaleACT-18 Briefing & Preparations
  • Speaker: Tony Allocca on Modelling WW2 German Aircraft
  • Plus: Members Choice competition, Members Choice Draw, Build table & Raffle
  • Location: Hellenic Club Woden

ScaleACT-18 will be held over the weekend of Saturday 10, Sunday 11th of November at Kaleen High. 

December: Wednesday 12th

  • Holiday Projects, what have you got planned?
  • Special Members-Only competition!
  • Plus: Members choice, Build table, Raffle
  • Location: Hellenic Club Woden

 

Selected Australia-Wide Modelling Events

  • 04 Mar 18 – Eastern Suburbs Scale Modelling Club Model Swap & Sell,held at the Box Hill Community Centre, 470 Station St, Box Hill, VIC. For more details contact Roger Trewenack on 0439 650 800 or roger@trewenack.me
  • 17/18 Mar 18 – Phillip Island Automotive Model Show, held at the RSL Sub Branch,225-243 Thompson Ave, Cowes, VIC. For more details contact Nigel or Renee Lowe on 0448 670 926 or auslowesales@hotmail.com
  • 17/18 Mar 18 – Greater Sydney Scale Model Expo, held at the Blacktown Leisure Centre, corner of Sentry Drive & Stanhope Parkway,Stanhope Gardens, NSW. For more details contact Renato Cantalupo on 0425 227 818 or renato@aboveandbeyondfs.com.au, or www.gssme.com.au
  • 22 Apr 18 – Modellers of Ballarat Annual Model Show,held at the Eastwood St Leisure Centre, Eastwood St, Ballarat, VIC. For more details, contact Dom Mishka on 0409 501 048 or dommishka1411@gmail.com
  • 28/29 Apr 18 – NSW Scale Model Competition, (conducted by the Illawarra Plastic Modellers Association), held at the Illawarra Sports Stadium,Hooka Creek Rd, Berkeley. For more details contact Darren Dickerson on 0419 148 335 or email ipma.nsw@gmail.com
  • 09-11 Jun 18 – Model Expo (The Australian Open Plastic & Scale Modelling Championships),held at the Sandown Entertainment Centre, Sandown Racecourse, Princes Hwy, Springvale, VIC. For more details contact Mic Bradshaw on (03) 9747 0759 or Laurence Farrugia (03) 9546 9571 (A/H)
  • 15/16 Sep 18 – Canberra Model Shipwright’s Society Annual Model Ships Expo,held at the Mt Rogers Primary School, Alfred Hill Drive, Melba, ACT. For more details contact Bob Evans at rjeaevans@bigpond.com or Peter Hately at hpeter@iinet.net.au
  • 10/11 Nov 18 – ScaleACT 2018, yes, the daddy of them all!! 🙂